Archive for August, 2013
[…] We reverse because the Commonwealth did not meet its burden of establishing that the defendant received the mandatory statutory immigration warning. At the time of the defendant’s pleas, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, required that defendants be advised by a judge, “If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States” (emphasis added).  G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as amended through St. 2004, c. 225, § 1.  “To comply with the statute, the judge must give the alien warning, preferably by reading the single quoted sentence directly from the statute.”  Commonwealth v. Hilaire, 437 Mass. 809, 819 (2002). […]