Archive for November, 2014
[…] Police Dep’t of Billerica, 444 Mass. 1001, 1001 (2005).  The single justice did not err or abuse her discretion in concluding that extraordinary superintendence relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, was not necessary.[1]   Appeal dismissed.     The case was submitted on the papers filed, accompanied by a memorandum of law. Devin R. Reade, pro se. Cynthia M. Von Flatern, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth. [1] General Laws c. 211D, § 2B, provides that “[a] person charged with a misdemeanor . . . shall not be appointed counsel if the judge, at arraignment, informs such person on the record that, if the person is convicted of such offense, the person’s sentence shall not include any period of incarceration.”  Here, counsel was initially appointed for Devin R. Reade.  Counsel subsequently moved to […]

Read more...

Posted by Massachusetts Legal Resources - November 17, 2014 at 6:41 pm

Categories: News   Tags: , , , ,

Downey, et al. v. Chutehall Construction Co., Inc., et al. v.