Archive for January, 2015
[…] Janet H. Pumphrey for the wife.     DUFFLY, J.  Joseph W. Doktor and Dorothy A. Doktor were divorced by a judgment nisi that entered in January, 1992, after a marriage of over twenty years.[1]  The judgment incorporated a separation agreement that, among other things, obligated Joseph to pay alimony to Dorothy in the weekly amount of $ 200 until “the death or remarriage of the Wife.”  That provision merged with the judgment.  In June, 2013, Joseph filed a complaint for modification in the Probate and Family Court, seeking termination of the alimony obligation under G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124 (alimony reform act), which provides that “general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.”  He asserted that he had retired, and was past the normal age of full retirement as defined by the alimony reform act.