Archive for December, 2015
[…] On the effective date of November 2, 2010, the Legislature amended the statute substituting the term “mentally retarded person” with “person with an intellectual disability” as well as the words “be mentally retarded” with “have an intellectual disability.”  St. 2010, c. 239, §§ 71-72.  These amendments were part of a broad legislative scheme that purged the term “mentally retarded” from the General Laws.  St. 2010, c. 239 (“An Act eliminating the word ‘retardation’ from the General Laws”).  As a result, G. L. c. 265, § 13F, now states: “Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a person with an intellectual disability knowing such person to have an intellectual disability shall . . . be punished . . . .”  The term “intellectual disability” is not defined by the statute.