Archive for October, 2017
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court on its own initiative transferred the case from the Appeals Court.     Ann Balmelli O’Connor, Committee for Public Counsel Services, for the father. Bryan K. Clauson (Marianne W.B. MacDougall also present) for the child. Richard A. Salcedo for Department of Children and Families. Evan D. Panich, Katrina C. Rogachevsky, Jessica Berry, Susan R. Elsen, & Jamie Ann Sabino, for Children’s Law Center of Massachusetts & others, amici curiae, submitted a brief.     GANTS, C.J.  Under G. L. c. 119, § 29C, if a Juvenile Court judge grants temporary custody of a child to the Department of Children and Families (department), the judge “shall certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests and shall determine whether the department . . . has made reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child with the department to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home.”  In this opinion, we resolve three legal issues regarding the reasonable efforts determination.