Golchin v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-149-13)
[…] [11] Part 2 of the auto policy provides in part:

 

“Some people have a policy of health, sickness, or disability insurance or a contract or agreement with a group, organization partnership or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical expenses (‘health plan’).  If so, we will pay up to $ 2,000 of medical expenses for any injured person.  We will also pay medical expenses in excess of $ 2,000 for such injured person which will not be paid by a health plan” (emphasis added).

 

     [12] General Laws c. 111, § 70A, provides, in relevant part:  “[A]ny health maintenance organization which has furnished health services . . . to a person injured in . . . an accident shall    . . . have a lien for such benefits, upon the net amount payable to such injured person . . . from another person as damages on account of such injuries.”