Commonwealth v. Rivas (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-154-13)
[…] Count 4 charged unlawful possession of a large capacity weapon under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m) (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of paragraph [a] or [h], any person not exempted by statute who knowingly has in his possession . . . a large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device therefor who does not possess a valid Class A or Class B license to carry firearms . . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a [S]tate prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than ten years”).

 

The sentencing enhancement set forth in § 10G applies solely to violations of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), and (h), and is thus applicable only to counts 1 and 2.

     [1] General Laws c. 269, § 10G (b), provides:

 

“Whoever, having been previously convicted of two violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent crime and one serious drug offense, arising from separate incidences, violates the provisions of said paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of said section 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than ten years nor more than 15 years.”

     [1] Under its “broad discretion . . . to select the charges to be brought in a particular case,” the Commonwealth ordinarily may elect to prosecute a defendant simultaneously under several statutes.  Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 859, 861 (1985).  See Commonwealth v.