Commonwealth v. Rivas (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-154-13)
[…] By agreement with the Commonwealth, the defendant pleaded guilty to counts 1 and 2 as a repeat offender with two prior convictions, bringing him under the provisions of § 10G (b).  As relevant here, the defendant was subject as a repeat offender to an enhanced sentence of not less than ten years and not more than fifteen years in State prison on count 1 and to an enhanced sentence of not less than ten years and not more than fifteen years in State prison on count 2.

 

Count 3 charged unlawful possession of a loaded firearm under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n), which provides:  “Whoever violates paragraph (a) . . . by means of a loaded firearm . . . shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, which sentencing shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a).”

 

Count 4 charged unlawful possession of a large capacity weapon under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m) (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of paragraph [a] or [h], any person not exempted by statute who knowingly has in his possession . . . a large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device therefor who does not possess a valid Class A or Class B license to carry firearms . . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a [S]tate prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than ten years”).

 

The sentencing enhancement set forth in § 10G applies solely to violations of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), and (h), and is thus applicable only to counts 1 and 2.

     [1] General Laws c. 269, § 10G (b), provides: