Commonwealth v. Rivas (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-154-13)
[…] The parties properly do not argue that count 1, unlawful possession of a firearm, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), and count 3, unlawful possession of a loaded firearm, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n), are duplicative of one another.  Although, under the traditional elements test of Morey v. Commonwealth, supra at 434, unlawful possession of a firearm is a lesser included offense of unlawful possession of a loaded firearm, the text of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n), evidences a clear legislative intent to punish violators for the same offense under both statutes:

 

“Whoever violates paragraph (a) . . . by means of a loaded firearm . . . shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, which sentencing shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a)” (emphasis added).

 

See Commonwealth v. Johnson, 461 Mass. 44, 54 n.11 (2011).

 Under Mass. R. Civ.