Kelley, et al. v. Cambridge Historical Commission, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-105-13)
[…] Put differently, the terms of the preservation restriction leave it to the MHC to determine whether a project on balance will impair the historical value of the site. Under these circumstances, the plaintiffs’ claim that the MHC has “released” the preservation restriction fails to state a claim.
General Laws c. 9, § 27C. Section 27C of G. L. c. 9 creates a historic impact review process. That process, administered by the MHC, applies to projects that are initiated by State agencies, or that require State funding or “licensing.” G. L. c. 9, § 27C, as appearing in St. 1988, c. 254, § 7. The applicable State agency is required to notify MHC about such projects “[a]s early as possible in the planning process.” Ibid. The MHC then has thirty days to determine whether the project “will have any adverse effect, direct or indirect, on any property listed in the state register of historic places.” G. L. c. 9, § 27C, inserted by St. 1988, c. 254, § 7. If the MHC makes a determination that the project will have an adverse effect, the relevant agency and the project proponent are to consult with the MHC “to discuss ways to eliminate, minimize or mitigate the adverse effects.”