Kelley, et al. v. Cambridge Historical Commission, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-105-13)
[…] [16] “License” is defined as:
“a permit determination, order or other action, including the issuance of a lease, license, permit, certificate, variance, approval, or other entitlement for use, granted to any person, firm, or corporation, including trusts, voluntary association or other forms of business organizations by a state body for a project but shall not include a general entitlement to a person to carry on a trade or profession or to operate mechanical equipment which does not depend upon the location of such trade or operation.”
G. L. c. 9, § 26B, inserted by St. 1988, c. 254, § 3.
[17] “Adverse effect” is defined as:
“(1) the destruction or alteration of all or part of a site, (2) the isolation or alteration of a site’s surrounding environment, (3) the introduction of visual, audible or atmospheric elements that are out of character with the site or alter its setting, (4) the neglect of a site resulting in deterioration or destruction, or (5) the transfer or sale of the site without adequate conditions or restrictions regarding preservation, maintenance or use.”
G. L. c. 9, § 26B, inserted by St. 1982, c. 152, § 3. In light of this definition, the plaintiffs maintain that if the MHC is compelled to make a determination whether the project will cause “any adverse effect,” it would have no choice but to find one here.