Associated Industries of Massachusetts Mutual Insurance Company v. Hough (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-137-13)
[…] [2] A prerequisite to either path is a ruling from an administrative judge or court “which indicates that overpayments have been made.”  G. L. c. 152, § 11D(3), inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 32.  In his brief, Hough argued — based on the doctrine of primary jurisdiction — that an insurer cannot pursue a recoupment action in Superior Court until the DIA has itself fully resolved whether recoupment is appropriate and, if so, how much.  At oral argument, Hough abandoned this argument.

     [3] Section 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, is not specific to recoupment actions but applies more generally.  Its full text reads:

 

“Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to the three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses.  An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.”

     [4] The other fee-shifting section cited by Hough, G. L. c. 152, § 12A, is plainly inapplicable.  By its terms, the first sentence of § 12A awards fees to an employee who prevails in an appellate proceeding, not in an action before the Superior Court.