Campatelli v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-14)
[…] [17] Finally, our conclusion with respect to the statutory authority of all three court officials to suspend the register of probate with pay also is unaltered by G. L. c. 211B, § 10C, which imposes a general limitation on the three court officials’ authority to interfere with the register in the exercise of her powers, duties, and responsibilities absent express statutory authorization. It provides:
“The general superintendence and administrative authority of the chief justice of the trial court, court administrator, and the chief justices of the respective departments of the trial court and the first justices of particular courts shall not include the authority or power to exercise, supersede, limit, prevent the exercise of or otherwise affect any of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the clerks or registers of probate in any general or special law, including laws authorizing or governing the selection and appointment of personnel, except where expressly authorized” (emphasis added).
Campatelli argues that by suspending her, the three court officials have impermissibly prevented her from exercising the “powers, duties, and responsibilities” of her office, in plain violation of § 10C. We disagree.