Campatelli v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-14)
[…] Campatelli is correct, insofar as a direct legislative statement of authority goes. But Chief Justice Carey argues, and we agree, that in § 9 (xxiii), the Legislature has expressly recognized her inherent judicial power, and that inherent power includes the authority to discipline and, in particular, to suspend with pay an officer or employee of the Trial Court.
General Laws c. 211B, § 9, provides:
“The chief justice of the trial court . . . shall have the authority necessary to carry out [her] responsibilities including, but not limited to, the following:–
“. . .
“the authority to exercise any inherently judicial power not otherwise specified in this section; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall authorize the chief justice to exercise any power reserved to the full court.”
As we discuss hereafter, the CJTC possesses the inherent judicial authority to “control and supervise personnel within the judicial system.”