Campatelli v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-14)
[…] We return to this case. Because the Legislature transferred to the Court Administrator in substantially identical form the authority to impose discipline vested in the CJAM by the former § 9 (xxii), and informed by the legislative history of that earlier subsection, we conclude that the Legislature intended § 9A (xii) to vest in the Court Administrator the same statutory authority to discipline officers and employees of the Trial Court that it had given to the CJAM in 1992. Accordingly, Court Administrator Spence acted within his authority under § 9A (xii), when he placed Campatelli on paid administrative leave on March 5, 2014.
B. Chief Justice Carey, G. L. c. 211B, § 9 (xxiii). As the CJTC, Chief Justice Carey is “the policy and judicial head of the trial court of the commonwealth,” and has “general superintendence of [its] judicial policy . . . including, without limitation, the improvement of the administration of such courts.” G. L. c. 211B, § 9, first and second pars., as amended by St. 2011, c. 93, § 52. Her statutory powers to carry out these functions are further enumerated in the twenty-three subsections of c. 211B, § 9.