Bower v. Bournay-Bower (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-162-14)
[…] Additionally, many jurisdictions that authorize the appointment of parent coordinators by statute or court rule expressly restrict the range of the parent coordinator’s decision-making authority.  See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 61.125(1) (2009) (with prior approval of parents and court, parenting coordinator may be authorized to make limited decisions within scope of court’s order of referral); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:358.4(C) (2007) (parenting coordinator may not issue decisions but may submit recommendations in report to judge for final determination of disputes); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92(b) (2005) (“court may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by court order”); Okla. Stat.