Bower v. Bournay-Bower (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-162-14)
[…] Additionally, many jurisdictions that authorize the appointment of parent coordinators by statute or court rule expressly restrict the range of the parent coordinator’s decision-making authority.  See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 61.125(1) (2009) (with prior approval of parents and court, parenting coordinator may be authorized to make limited decisions within scope of court’s order of referral); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:358.4(C) (2007) (parenting coordinator may not issue decisions but may submit recommendations in report to judge for final determination of disputes); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92(b) (2005) (“court may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by court order”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 120.3 (West 2003) (“The appointment of a parenting coordinator shall not divest the court of its exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental issues of custody, visitation, and support, and the authority to exercise management and control of the case”); S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-70 (2013) (“A parenting coordinator shall not have the authority to make any decision affecting child support, a change of custody, or a substantial change in parenting time”); Tex. Fam.