Allen v. Allen (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-115-14)
[…] Harold has not carried his burden of showing that Deborah had actual notice.[11]

c.  Safe harbor.  Harold argues that even if he was required to record the July deed, as we have concluded, he is protected by the safe harbor of G. L. c. 184, § 24, under which a defective acknowledgment cannot be challenged after ten years.  See Howson v. Crombie St. Congregational Church, 412 Mass. 526, 529 (1992) (recorded deed with defective acknowledgment cured within ten years if not challenged within that time).  General Laws c. 184, § 24, inserted by St. 1956, c. 348, § 1, provides:

“When any owner of land . . . signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded . . . and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment . . . such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of such defects, irregularities and omissions, be effective for all purposes to the same extent as though the instrument and the record thereof had originally not been subject to the defect, irregularity or omission,