Allen v. Allen (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-115-14)
[…] Hanover Ins. Co. v. Treasurer & Receiver Gen., 74 Mass. App. Ct. 725, 730 (2009).

Discussion.  1.  The recording statute.  a.  Latent defect in certificate of acknowledgment.[8]  “[O]rdinarily an acknowledgment is not an essential part of a deed; but if it is desired to record the deed in order to charge the world with notice of the conveyance, then it is necessary that the deed be acknowledged and that a certificate reciting this fact be attached to the deed.  Doubtless, that is the principal function of a certificate of acknowledgment.”  McOuatt v. McOuatt, 320 Mass. 410, 413-414 (1946) (McOuatt).  See G. L. c. 183, § 4, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 205 (“A conveyance . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies”); Gordon v. Gordon, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 860, 862-863 (1979) (“[T]itle to real estate may be transferred by a deed which has not been acknowledged, and such deed is good against the grantor and his heirs and those having actual notice”).