Chief of Police of the City of Worcester v. Holden (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-041-15)
[…] [5] General Laws c. 140, § 131 (a), was amended by St. 2014, c. 284, § 47, effective January 1, 2021.  Under the amended statute there will be no Class A and Class B licenses, but a unitary license to carry.

 

     [6] General Laws c. 140, § 131 (b), was amended by St. 2014, c. 284, § 47, effective January 1, 2021.  See note 5, supra.

     [7] See note 8, infra.

     [8] General Laws c. 140, § 131 (d), was amended by St. 2014, c. 284, § 48, effective January 1, 2015, and now provides in relevant part:  “A determination of unsuitability shall be based on:  (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or license may create a risk to public safety.”

     [9] The prefatory clause of the Second Amendment (“well regulated Militia”) anticipates some regulation.