Chief of Police of the City of Worcester v. Holden (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-041-15)
[…] Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 17 (1979).  In such circumstances, full predeprivation process is not required, provided “prompt postdeprivation review is available for correction of administrative error.”  Id. at 13.  We conclude that revocation of a license to carry without a predeprivation hearing is justified by concerns of public health and safety.  See Kuck v. Danaher, 600 F.3d 159, 166 (2d Cir. 2010); Rabbitt v. Leonard, 36 Conn. Supp. 108, 111, 115-116 (1979).

General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), provides that an “applicant or holder aggrieved by a denial, revocation or suspension of a license . . . may, within . . . 90 days after receiving notice of such denial, revocation or suspension . . . , file a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having jurisdiction. . . .  A justice of such court, after a hearing, may direct that a license be issued or reinstated to the petitioner if such justice finds that there was no reasonable ground for denying, suspending or revoking such license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same.”  The Appeals Court has interpreted the statute to require an evidentiary hearing.  See Godfrey, 35 Mass. App. Ct. at 44-45; Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 543, 547 (1983).  Section 131 (f) affords prompt, comprehensive postdeprivation review.