Murray v. Super (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-022-15)
[…] The posttrial submissions of counsel, including any proposed judgments, are not evidence and we do not consider them when reviewing the judge’s findings.

     [13] The judge found that the father’s income at the time of the divorce in 2011 was $ 3,154.46 per week, excluding bonuses.  At the time of the removal trial in 2013, the father’s income was $ 3,642.68 per week, including bonuses.

 

     [14] General Laws c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 2011, c. 93, § 37, provides that a child support order shall be modified “if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines.”  Although the father alleged that there had been a material change of circumstances, the judge here was correct to apply those guidelines to the parties’ updated financial circumstances.  See G. L. c. 119A, § 13(c); Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 512 (2013); Croak v. Bergeron, 67 Mass. App.