Commonwealth v. Elliott (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-063-15)
[…] In addition to constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A. Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that “[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . . shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings.” Though the phrase “hearing-impaired” is not defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191, inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term “hard of hearing” as “a condition of or person with some absence of auditory sensitivity with residual hearing which may be sufficient to process linguistic information through audition with or without amplification under favorable listening conditions, or a condition of or person with other auditory handicapping conditions.” See Commonwealth v. Smith, 431 Mass. 417, 420 (2000) (when interpreting undefined statutory terms, it is permissible to reference language from other statutes).
During jury empanelment, defense counsel requested equipment to assist with the defendant’s hearing difficulties: