Commonwealth v. Elliott (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-063-15)
[…] As acknowledged by the trial judge and the Commonwealth in its brief, a defendant’s hearing abilities also implicate his constitutional rights to be present at trial, to consult with his lawyer, to confront witnesses against him, and to testify. Cf. United States v. Carrion, 488 F.2d 12, 14 (1st Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 907 (1974). In addition to constitutional considerations, statutory protections for deaf and hearing-impaired defendants, at least in regard to sign-language interpreters, are set forth in G. L. c. 221, § 92A. Section 92A, as amended by St. 1983, c. 585, § 9, provides that “[i]n any proceeding in any court in which a deaf or hearing-impaired person is a party or a witness, . . . such court . . . shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings.” Though the phrase “hearing-impaired” is not defined by either statute or case law, G. L. c. 6, § 191, inserted by St. 1985, c. 716, § 2, defines the comparable term “hard of hearing” as “a condition of or person with some absence of auditory sensitivity with residual hearing which may be