Pinti, et al. v. Emigrant Mortgage Company, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-122-15)
[…] [21] The dissent agrees with the defendants that Schumacher controls the outcome here, but for reasons different from those that the defendants advance.  Post at    ,    .  We discuss the points raised by the dissent, infra.

 

     [22] General Laws c. 244, § 35A (§ 35A), enacted by St. 2007, c. 206, § 11, prohibited acceleration of a residential property mortgage obligation or enforcement of such a mortgage due to a default “until at least [ninety] days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.”  G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b).  The statute was amended and substantially rewritten in 2010, at which time the notice period before acceleration could occur was enlarged to 150 days, and a provision was added requiring, among other things, that the mortgagee (creditor) “engage[] in a good faith effort to negotiate a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure.”  G. L. c. 244, § 35A (b), (g), as amended by St. 2010, c. 258, § 7.

 

[23] The defendants do not address the question, presumably because their position is that the foreclosure sale was not flawed in any respect, and that therefore Wilion holds valid title to the property.