Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Berkshire Bank (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-174-16)
[…] These comments are consistent with the motion judge’s, and our, understanding of the intent of § 17:  “The purpose of this legislation is to limit guaranty fund [G. L. c. 175D] coverage to individuals and entities, i.e., the so called ‘mom and pop’ claimants, who, unlike high net worth insureds, are not typically in a position to finance a loss if their insurer becomes insolvent.”

     [7] Berkshire’s final argument is that the Fund’s ability to recover the value of workers’ compensation claims from high net worth insureds is prohibited by G. L. c. 175D, § 8 (1), which provides that “[t]he Fund shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out.”  But, as Berkshire recognizes, accepted principles of statutory construction dictate that in the case of conflict, the more specific and later-enacted statute governs.  See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Houston, 430 Mass. 616, 625 (2000).