Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Berkshire Bank (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-174-16)
[…] There are certain types of insurance that are expressly excluded from coverage by the Fund.  G. L. c. 175D, § 2.[1]  Although it was not always the case, since 1988, workers’ compensation insurance claims have qualified for Fund coverage, and since 1993, there has been no cap on the Fund’s financial responsibility for such claims.  See G. L. c. 175D, § 2, as amended by St. 1988, c. 302, § 1 (removing workers’ compensation from chapter’s listed exceptions); G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a), as amended by St. 1992, c. 318, § 1 (removing $ 300,000 cap for workers’ compensation claims).

Section 17, the high net worth insured provision at issue here, was added to G. L. c. 175D in 2006.  See St. 2006, c. 342, § 2.  Section 17 provides in pertinent part:

“(1) For purposes of this section ‘high net worth insured’ shall mean any insured whose net worth exceeds $ 25 million on December 31 of the year before the year in which the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; but, an insured’s net worth on that date shall be considered to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated basis.  ‘High net worth insured’ shall not include a [F]ederal, [S]tate[,] or local government entity.

 

“(2) The [F]und shall not be obligated to pay a first party claim by a high net worth insured.

 

“(3) The [F]und shall have the right to recover from a high net worth insured amounts paid by the [F]und to or on behalf of the insured, whether for indemnity, defense[,] or otherwise.

 

“(4) The [F]und shall not be obligated to pay a claim that would otherwise be a covered claim that is an obligation to or on behalf of a person who has a net worth greater than that allowed by the insurance guaranty association law of the [S]tate of residence of the claimant at the time specified by that [S]tate’s applicable law, and which fund has denied coverage to that claimant on that basis.

 

“(5) The [F]und shall establish reasonable procedures subject to the approval of the commissioner [of insurance] for requesting financial information from insureds on a confidential basis for purposes of applying this section . . . .”  (Emphasis added.)

 

Section 17 contains no language carving out any exceptions for any particular types of insurance otherwise covered by the Fund, and Berkshire indisputably qualifies as a high net worth insured under the definition of the term in § 17 (1).