Commonwealth v. Tradition (North America) Inc. v. Jampel, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-013-17)
[…] Medical Professional Mut. Ins. Co. v. Breon Labs., Inc., 966 F. Supp. 120, 122 (D. Mass. 1997).  Here, Tradition seeks contribution under § 1(a) of the act:  “where two or more persons become jointly liable in tort for the same injury . . . , there shall be a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.”

The act, however, contains certain conditions that must be satisfied before a contribution claim can proceed.  As relevant here, § 3(d)(2) of the act provides that a party like Tradition is barred from pursuing a claim for contribution unless, by its settlement, it has “agreed . . . to discharge the common liability and has within one year after the agreement paid the liability and commenced [its] action for contribution.”