Saturn Funding, LLC v. NRO Boston, LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 12-017-17)
[…] As such, it appears uncontested that, in the underlying loan documents, the plaintiff charged the defendants a criminally usurious interest rate.
The defendants also assert that the interest rates charged by the plaintiff are criminally usurious under New York law. New York Penal Law § 190.40 states that criminal usury in the second degree is when “not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, [a person] knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan… at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.” While an annual interest rate of 25% is higher than the 20% interest rate allowed in Massachusetts, the interest rates the plaintiff allegedly charged still appear exceptionally higher than either statute allows.