Commonwealth v. Brown (Lawyers weekly No. 11-039-17)
[…] At least in the circumstances of this appeal, nothing turns on any distinction between “possession” and “control.” See Commonwealth v. Romero, 464 Mass. 648, 652 n.6 (2013) (“[W]here the defendant is the operator of a motor vehicle in which a firearm is discovered [not on his person], the elements of constructive possession of the firearm are essentially identical to the elements of knowingly having the firearm under one’s control in a motor vehicle”).
[6] In pertinent part, G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), as appearing in St. 1990, c. 511, § 2, states as follows:
“Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . . without either: (1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or [complying with various licensing requirements] shall be punished . . . .”
[7] The full text of G. L. c. 269, § 10(n), inserted by St. 2006, c. 48, § 7, is as follows:
“Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means of a loaded firearm, loaded sawed off shotgun or loaded machine gun shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).”
[8] General Laws c. 269, 10(n), was added in 2006. St. 2006, c. 48, § 7. At that time, the Legislature also added G. L. c. 269, § 10(o), which defines “loaded” to mean that “ammunition is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached thereto.”
[9] In other contexts, the court has recognized that the difficulty of proving knowledge is a factor that can be considered in determining whether this is required as a matter of statutory construction or constitutional law. See Commonwealth v.