Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] (2)  Where none of the four exceptions to § 29C applies, exigent circumstances do not excuse the department from making reasonable efforts, but a judge must determine what is reasonable in light of the particular circumstances in each case; the health and safety of the child must be the paramount concern; and no child should remain in the custody of his or her parents if immediate removal is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect.  As made clear in § 29C, “A determination by the [judge] that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the [judge] from making any appropriate order conducive to the child’s best interest.”