Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] [6] Each of these services are available to the department to support struggling parents in need of such services.  See 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.020-7.025 (2008) (homemaker services); 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.030-7.035 (2008) (family support services); 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.040-7.046 (2008) (babysitting services); 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.060-7.064 (2008) (parent aide services).

     [7] The judge found that the child had been “kept and housed in conditions that aren’t safe for an animal,” and characterized the home as a “filthy, disgusting sewer.”

     [8] Under G. L. c. 119, § 29C, “conduct of an ’emotionally abusive nature’ shall mean any conduct causing an impairment to or disorder of the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by observable and substantial reduction in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior.”

     [9] The relevant paragraph in G. L. c. 119, § 24, provides:

 

“Upon entry of the [emergency] order, notice to appear before the court shall be given to either parent, both parents, a guardian with care and custody or another custodian.