Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] [7] The judge found that the child had been “kept and housed in conditions that aren’t safe for an animal,” and characterized the home as a “filthy, disgusting sewer.”

     [8] Under G. L. c. 119, § 29C, “conduct of an ’emotionally abusive nature’ shall mean any conduct causing an impairment to or disorder of the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by observable and substantial reduction in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior.”

     [9] The relevant paragraph in G. L. c. 119, § 24, provides:

 

“Upon entry of the [emergency] order, notice to appear before the court shall be given to either parent, both parents, a guardian with care and custody or another custodian.  At that time, the court shall determine whether temporary custody shall continue beyond [seventy-two] hours until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court.  The court shall also consider the provisions of [§] 29C and shall make the written certification and determinations required by said [§] 29C.”

     [10] We note that the Child Welfare Policy Manual, issued by the Children’s Bureau of the Administration for Children and Families within the United States Department of Health and Human Services, includes answers to frequently asked questions, one of which is: