Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] The investigator had already taken custody of Walt before the maternal aunt arrived at the home and offered to take Walt to her home.  As the single justice essentially found, reasonable efforts would have required the investigator at least to speak with the parents and obtain more information before making the decision to take custody of the child and put him in foster care.

As we have noted, and as § 29C makes clear, the judge’s determination regarding reasonable efforts is separate and distinct from the judge’s certification regarding the child’s best interests that decides whether the child should remain in the custody of the department.  “A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child’s best interest.”  § 29C.  See Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. at 61 (even where department failed to meet obligation to make reasonable efforts, “a trial judge must still rule in the child’s best interest”).