Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] As noted earlier, the Federal 1997 act specifically authorized each State to define the “aggravated circumstances” committed by a parent against his or her child that would relieve the department from its obligation to make reasonable efforts.  When it enacted § 29C, the Legislature defined “aggravated circumstances” as “murder of another parent of the child in the presence of the child or . . . subjecting the child or other children in the home to sexual abuse or exploitation or severe or repetitive conduct of a physically or emotionally abusive nature.”  St. 1999, c. 3, § 12.  The department essentially asks us to add to this definition “subjecting a child to serious abuse or neglect or an immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect,” because, under § 24, a child’s immediate removal from parental custody is required where there is reasonable