Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] Discussion.  1.  Must the judge make a reasonable efforts determination at the seventy-two hour hearing?  The department contends that, where the determination that the department made reasonable efforts prior to removal of the child from the home was made by the judge at the emergency hearing, the judge at the seventy-two hour hearing was not required to make such a determination, and the single justice erred in ruling otherwise.  We disagree.

Section 24 plainly states that, where a judge determines at a seventy-two hour hearing that temporary custody of a child shall continue beyond seventy-two hours, the judge “shall also consider the provisions of [§] 29C and shall make the written certification and determinations required by said [§] 29C.”[9]  Where the meaning of the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, and where a literal construction would not “yield an absurd or unworkable result,” we need not look to extrinsic evidence to discern legislative intent.