Care and Protection of Walt (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-17)
[…] Care & Protection of Robert, 408 Mass at 68.

At the emergency hearing, if the judge grants custody of the child to the department, the judge must make both a written certification and a determination:  the judge “shall certify that the continuation of the child in his home is contrary to his best interests and shall determine whether the department or its agent, as appropriate, has made reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child with the department to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home.”  G. L. c. 119, § 29C.  Under § 29C, the determination regarding reasonable efforts is separate and distinct from the certification regarding the child’s best interests.  Id. (“A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child’s best interest”).