Casseus, et al. v. Eastern Bus Company, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-024-18)
[…] [15] The FLSA previously contained an exemption for local motor bus companies providing public transportation, which likely would not have applied to Eastern Bus. See Conley v. Valley Motor Transit Co., 139 F.2d 692, 693, 694 (6th Cir. 1943) (local motor bus exemption did not apply to companies that charge fares on mileage basis); G. L. c. 159A, § 11A (charter service companies in Massachusetts charge fares on mileage basis).
[16] Indeed, only one word — “to” — appears in all three of them. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(2), (3); G. L. c. 151, § 1A (11).
[17] In the alternative, Eastern Bus urges us to look for guidance to a Federal overtime exemption for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service” under the Motor Carrier Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).