Brining v. Donovan, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 09-020-18)
[…] Gooding Answer, ¶ 14. The remainder is to be donated to a mutually agreed upon charity. Amendment of Agreement Regarding Essex Land Realty Trust Mortgage, ¶ 3. Donovan Sr. submitted a list of expenses owed or paid to vendors to Gooding to be paid from part of the balance of the real estate transaction proceeds. Gooding Answer, ¶ 16. Gooding objected to the list of expenses. Judge Martin ordered the proceeds to be retained in the Escrow pending the resolution of the objections. Gooding Answer, ¶ 18.
DISCUSSION
Legal Standard of Review Under G.L. c.246 § 32, “No person shall be adjudged a trustee by reason of money or any other thing due from him to the defendant, unless it is, at the time of service of the summons upon him, due absolutely and without any contingency.” (emphasis added). Trust One JJD
The court finds that there were no credits “due absolutely and without any contingency” to Donovan, Sr. at the time the trustee process summons was served on Hurley.