Commonwealth v. Brown (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-042-18)
[…] A police officer responded to the 911 call.  Upon arrival, he noticed that Mahboobe had a red mark on her face and Mehdi’s head and mouth were bleeding.

Discussion.  1.  Jurisdiction.  The defendant argues that, following our decision in Commonwealth v. Muckle, 478 Mass. 1001 (2017), the District Court lacked jurisdiction over her case.[2]  General Laws c. 218, § 26 (jurisdiction statute), confers jurisdiction upon the Boston Municipal Court (BMC) and District Court over prosecutions for “intimidation of a witness or juror under [G. L. c. 268, § 13B].”  General Laws c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (i), (iii) (intimidation statute), proscribes intimidation of, inter alia, “a witness or potential witness[,] . . . a judge, juror, grand juror, prosecutor, police officer, [F]ederal agent, investigator, defense attorney, clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer.”  In Muckle, supra at 1003, we held that, “the express inclusion of witnesses and jurors [in G. L. c. 218, § 26,] excludes all other persons listed in [G. L. c. 268, § 13B,] who are not expressly included.”