Adoption of Garret (and two companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-009-18)
[…] G. L. c. 119, § 29C.  We also note that the recent decision in Care & Protection of Walt, 478 Mass. 212 (2017), concerning “reasonable efforts” when transferring custody to DCF at an emergency hearing and at a seventy-two hour hearing, does not undermine our decision in this case because the seventy-two hour hearing in the case before us was waived by both the mother and the father, and the removal of the children from their home was due to the severe, repetitive abuse of Elizabeth by the mother and the father.  See G. L. c. 119, § 29C (reasonable efforts not required prior to removal of children from home where a parent has subjected “the child or other children in the home to . . . severe or repetitive conduct of a physically or emotionally abusive nature”).

[20] The mother argues that the judge’s failure to make a distinction in her reasoning as to why termination of her parental rights was in Michael’s interest and not Peter’s “casts doubt on the justification for terminating [the m]other’s rights to [Michael].”