Adoption of Garret (and two companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-009-18)
[…] App. Ct. 912, 913-914 (2002).

Finally, Garret and Michael rely on Care & Protection of Jamison, 467 Mass. 269 (2014), in arguing that the judge below was required to make a sibling visitation order.  In that case, the court determined that G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), gave the Juvenile Court subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate a petition for visitation between a child in DCF custody and his siblings, who were subject to guardianship.  Id. at 280.  In its analysis, the court stated:  “Paragraph one [of G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b),] states that the Juvenile Court ‘shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based on a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . . .’”  Id. at 277.  This language omits any reference to the initial portion of G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), which states:  “The court or the department shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . .” (emphasis added).  In light of this plain language, Care & Protection of Jamison should not be read to foreclose a judge’s leaving sibling visitation to DCF, subject to further review by the court.[27]