Adoption of Garret (and two companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-009-18)
[…] Contrast Care & Protection of Lillith, 61 Mass. App. Ct. 132, 142 (2004) (remanding case for clarification of judge’s findings of domestic violence occurring in front of child, where judge failed to assess credibility of witnesses’ conflicting testimony).  The judge thus was warranted in finding that the other children in the home were exposed to the abuse of Elizabeth while they were in the care of the mother, and they thereby “suffer[ed] a distinctly grievous kind of harm.”  Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. at 595.  See G. L. c. 210, § 3(c)(ix) (“severe or repetitive conduct of a physically, emotionally or sexually abusive or neglectful nature toward the child or toward another child in the home” to be considered in determining parental fitness [emphasis added]).

Although the brunt of the abuse endured by Elizabeth was at the hands of the father, the mother’s role in the abuse was significant.