Albright v. Boston Scientific Corporation (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-123-16)
[…] Miller v. Baltimore & Ohio S.W. R.R., 78 Ohio St. 309, 325 (1908), overruled on other grounds by Schultz v. Barbeton Glass Co., 4 Ohio St. 3d 131 (1983). See Sutowski v. Eli Lilly & Co., 82 Ohio St. 3d 347, 351 (1998).
[14] As amended, the OPLA abrogates all common-law product liability causes of action that accrue after April 7, 2005. See Doty v. Fellhauer Elec., Inc., 175 Ohio App. 3d 681, 686 (2008).
[15] Section 2307.71(A)(6)(b)(i)-(ii) specifies that a manufacturer should exercise both “[t]he attention, perception, memory, knowledge, and intelligence that a reasonable manufacturer should possess” and “[a]ny superior attention, perception, memory, knowledge, or intelligence that the manufacturer in question possesses.”
[16] Albright did so, presenting evidence of a lightweight and smaller mesh containing larger pores, a design that was then available on the market.