Andrade, et al. v. City of Somerville (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-17)
[…] G. L. c. 140, § 121, as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 8.[6]  The local police department is responsible for the issuance of firearms licenses to persons who reside or have a place of business within its jurisdiction.  See G. L. c. 140, § 129B(1), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 29 (directing “[a]ny person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority” to submit application for firearm identification card to the licensing authority); G. L. c. 140, § 131(d), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 41 (directing “[a]ny person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority” to submit application for a license to carry firearms to licensing authority or colonel of State police).