Andrade, et al. v. City of Somerville (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-17)
[…] A judge of the Superior Court denied the motion, and the city initiated this appeal.

Discussion.  1.  Role of local police in firearms licensing.  Municipal police departments oversee the licensing process for the sale and possession of firearms[5] in Massachusetts.  With respect to firearms, the “[l]icensing authority” is defined as “the chief of police or the board or officer having control of the police in a city or town, or persons authorized by them.”  G. L. c. 140, § 121, as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 8.[6]  The local police department is responsible for the issuance of firearms licenses to persons who reside or have a place of business within its jurisdiction.  See G. L. c. 140, § 129B(1), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 29 (directing “[a]ny person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority” to submit application for firearm identification card to the licensing authority); G. L. c. 140, § 131(d), as appearing in St. 1998, c. 180, § 41 (directing “[a]ny person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority” to submit application for a license