Andrade, et al. v. City of Somerville (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-139-17)
[…] G. L. c. 140, § 129D, as appearing in St. 1986, c. 481, § 1 (“Upon revocation, suspension or denial of an application for a firearm identification card . . . the person . . . shall without delay deliver or surrender, to the licensing authority where he resides, all firearms, rifles, shotguns and machine guns and ammunition which he then possesses unless an appeal is pending”).  See G. L. c. 140, § 131(f), inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 41 (“Upon revocation or suspension [of a license to carry], the licensing authority shall take possession of such license and the person whose license is so revoked or suspended shall take all actions required under the provision of section 129D”).  The licensing authority is then responsible for properly storing and disposing of the weapons.  See G. L. c. 140, § 129D.

  1. Application of § 10(e).