Aqua King Fishery, LLC v. Conservation Commission of Provincetown (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-081-17)
[…] Town by-law.  The commission argues that Aqua King was required to comply with Provincetown’s by-law because it is reasonably related to the commission’s statutory responsibility of protecting wetland resource areas.  Article 8.1 of the by-law provides, “No hydraulic dredging shall occur within the waters under the jurisdiction of the Provincetown Conservation Commission without a proper filing before the Conservation Commission.”  However, “[m]unicipalities may not adopt bylaws or ordinances that are inconsistent with State laws.”  Boston Gas Co. v. Somerville, 420 Mass. 702, 703 (1995).  Mad Maxine’s Watersports, Inc. v. Harbormaster of Provincetown, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 804, 807 (2006).

The language of G. L. c. 130, § 52, first par., as inserted by St. 1941, c. 598, § 1, explicitly authorizes towns to “control, regulate or prohibit the taking of eels and any or all kinds of shellfish and sea worms” and “make any regulations not contrary to law in regard to said fisheries.”  Section 52, sixth par., as inserted by St. 1982, c. 363, excludes two specific species of shellfish, sea clams and ocean quahogs,[4] from the defined category of “shellfish” that towns are authorized to regulate.