Benoit v. City of Boston (and a consolidated case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-080-17)
[…] The defendant appealed from the DIA’s decision and did not comply with the order.[8] On November 24, 2014, the plaintiff brought an action in the Superior Court to enforce the DIA’s order against the defendant pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1).[9] A Superior Court judge granted the defendant’s subsequent motion to dismiss on the ground that the suspension statute prohibited the plaintiff from receiving workers’ compensation payments while he was suspended because it constituted “compensation” under the statute. See G. L. c. 268A, § 25 (“Any person [suspended pursuant to the statute] shall not receive any compensation or salary during the period of suspension . . .”). The plaintiff appealed from the decision.
On August 5, 2015, the plaintiff pleaded guilty to one felony count and seventeen misdemeanor counts and resigned from his employment with the defendant.