Benoit v. City of Boston (and a consolidated case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-080-17)
[…] See Burbank Apartments Tenant Ass’n v. Kargman, 474 Mass. 107, 116 (2016).
[5] The defendant is obliged to make workers’ compensation payments to its employees who suffer job-related injuries because it is a “self-insurer” under the workers’ compensation act. See G. L. c. 152, § 25A.
[6] The defendant apparently contested the plaintiff’s claim that the injury was accidental. Upon the defendant’s suspension in connection with criminal charges, the defendant asserted that the payments were also proscribed by virtue of the suspension statute.
[7] General Laws c. 268A, § 25, provides in relevant part:
“An officer or employee of a county, city, town or district, howsoever formed, including, but not limited to, regional school districts and regional planning districts, or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority, whether or not such appointment was subject to approval in any manner.”
[8] The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
[9] The enforcement provision of the workers’ compensation act, G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1), provides, in relevant part: