Benoit v. City of Boston (and a consolidated case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-080-17)
[…] [8] The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
[9] The enforcement provision of the workers’ compensation act, G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1), provides, in relevant part:
“Whenever any party in interest presents a certified copy of an order or decision of a board member or of the reviewing board and any papers in connection therewith to the superior court department of the trial court for the county in which the injury occurred or for the county of Suffolk, the court shall enforce the order or decision, notwithstanding whether the matters at issue have been appealed and a decision on the merits of the appeal is pending.”
[10] The period of time during which the injured employee will receive payments is dependent upon the extent and duration of the employee’s incapacity for work.