Benoit v. City of Boston (and a consolidated case) (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-080-17)
[…] [10] The period of time during which the injured employee will receive payments is dependent upon the extent and duration of the employee’s incapacity for work. See G. L. c. 152, § 35 (compensation for partial incapacity extends to 260 weeks or to 520 “if an insurer agrees or an administrative judge finds that the employee has, as a result of a personal injury under [the act], suffered a permanent loss of seventy-five percent or more of any bodily function or sense specified in” G. L. c. 152, § 36); G. L. c. 152, § 34 (compensation for total incapacity extends to 156 weeks); G. L. c. 152, § 34A (compensation for total and permanent incapacity extends for entirety of employee’s life).