Care and Protection of Jamison (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-028-14)
[…] A court may consider grandparent visitation only where a “child is placed in family foster care,” G. L. c. 26B (a), and a grandparent may seek visitation only if a grandchild is “in [DCF’s] care or is the subject of a petition under [G. L. c. 119].”  Id.  Similarly, a court may consider sibling visitation only for “children placed in foster care,” G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), first par., and is obliged to construct a visitation schedule “at the time of the initial placements wherein children and their siblings are separated,” G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), second par.  Neither the sibling nor the grandparent visitation section provides for visitation absent any involvement by the Commonwealth, and G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), refers repeatedly to State “placements.”