Care and Protection of Jamison (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-028-14)
[…] Originally enacted in 1993 and expanded in 1997, see St. 1993, c. 486, § 3, and St. 1997, c. 43, § 99, the third-party visitation provisions in G. L. c. 119, § 26, were replaced in 2008 by G. L. c. 119, § 26B.[19]  See St. 2008, c. 176, § 84 (“An Act protecting children in the care of the Commonwealth”).

At issue here are paragraphs one and six of G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b).  Paragraph one states that the Juvenile Court

“shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based on a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes or in the homes of parents or extended family members . . . or after such placements, if the children or their siblings are separated through adoption or long-term or short-term placements in foster care.”[20]

 

 

This paragraph plainly provides for sibling visitation where both the petitioning child and his siblings are in DCF “placements.”  Just as plainly, there is no provision that visitation be available where the petitioning child and the siblings from whom he is separated are not, and have never been, in State care; the language refers specifically to “children placed in foster care.”  Paragraph six also indicates that placements in adoptive or foster care other than where the petitioning child resides would meet the preliminary conditions for any contemplated visitation.  See G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b) (“Any child over 12 years of age may request visitation with siblings who have been separated and placed in care or have been adopted in a foster or adoptive home other than where the child resides”).  However, the statute’s language is far less clear when it comes to hybrid situations like the one now before us, where only the petitioning child is in State custody, or where that child’s siblings are living with persons who are neither foster nor adoptive parents.