Carey v. Gatehouse Media Massachusetts I, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-024-18)
[…] As to the third prong, the judge noted King’s failure to contest GateHouse’s contention that he was customarily engaged in an independently established trade or business and that King and other drivers also delivered newspapers other than the Patriot Ledger, but she reached no conclusion as to that prong.

 

     [7] Apparently before receiving that ruling, GateHouse notified the judge that the Supreme Judicial Court had just reached a similar conclusion regarding FAAAA preemption of § 148B’s prong two, in Chambers v. RDI Logistics, Inc., 476 Mass. 95 (2016).

 

[8] “[A]n individual performing any services, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee . . . unless: —

 

“(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and

 

“(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,

 

“(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”