Charbonneau v. Presiding Justice of the Holyoke Division of the District Court Department (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-009-16)
[…] Jordan, 464 Mass. 1004, 1004 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v. Richardson, 454 Mass. 1005, 1005-1006 (2009).  We bypass the issue, however, because where a single justice reserves decision and reports a case to the full court, we grant full appellate review of the matters reported.  Commonwealth v. Goodwin, 458 Mass. 11, 15 (2010).

b.  Statutory right to tender defendant-capped pleas at trial.  The procedure for tendering a guilty plea in the District, Boston Municipal, and Juvenile Court Departments is governed by G. L. c. 278, § 18, and Mass. R. Crim. P. 12.  See Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 461 Mass. 256, 258 & nn.4, 5 (2012).  General Laws c. 278, § 18, first par., provides:

A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court . . . shall plead not guilty or guilty . . . .  Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. . . .  If such a plea, with an agreed upon recommendation or with a dispositional request by the defendant, is tendered, the court shall inform the defendant that it will not impose a disposition that exceeds the terms of the agreed upon recommendation or the dispositional request by the