City of Springfield v. Local Union No. 648, International Association of Firefighters, AFL-CIO (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-107-15)
[…] By its terms the order merely permitted the filing before the commission of motions for further relief in the event either party chose to do so. It did not provide that the commission’s jurisdiction over further relief was to be exclusive of any otherwise available forum.[9]
Judgment affirmed.
[1] The city sought to enjoin the arbitration proceedings, but a Superior Court judge denied the motion for a stay.
[2] General Laws c. 150E, § 8, as amended though St. 1989, c. 341, § 80, provides, in part, “Where binding arbitration is provided under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement as a means of resolving grievances concerning job abolition, demotion, promotion, layoff, recall, or appointment and where an employee elects such binding arbitration as the method of resolution under said collective bargaining agreement, such binding arbitration shall be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections thirty-seven, thirty-eight, forty-two to forty-three A, inclusive, and section fifty-nine B of chapter seventy-one.” As neither party relies on § 8, we do not address it.