Cohen v. Cohen (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-027-15)
[…] “(ii) a petitioner who is a nonresident of the [C]ommonwealth seeks modification; and
“(iii) the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of the [C]ommonwealth; or
“. . . each of the parties who are individuals has filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of the [C]ommonwealth to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over such order.”
See Cal. Fam. Code § 4960 (West 2013), which contains virtually identical language.
[13] The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e) (2012), likewise does not extend the jurisdiction of the Probate and Family Court to modification of a California court’s support order. In relevant part, that statute provides:
“A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if –
“(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i); and