Cohen v. Cohen (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-027-15)
[…] “(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.”
[14] Although the Probate and Family Court judge could, in the absence of any motion to dismiss brought during the proceedings, exercise jurisdiction as the judge did here, we note that where orders of the Probate and Family Court and a California court conflict, the California court’s orders control. G. L. c. 209D, § 2-207 (b) (“If a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child support orders have been issued by tribunals of the [C]ommonwealth or another [S]tate . . . [1] if only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of such tribunal shall control and be so recognized”).
[15] The order stated that child support payments were to continue “until the minor child reaches majority, dies, marries, becomes self-supported, emancipates or until further order of Court, whichever first occurs.”