Commonwealth v. Aguiar do Nascimento (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-074-17)
[…] “Whoever wilfully photographs, videotapes or electronically surveils, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide such activity, the sexual or other intimate parts of a person under or around the person’s clothing to view or attempt to view the person’s sexual or other intimate parts when a reasonable person would believe that the person’s sexual or other intimate parts would not be visible to the public, and without the person’s knowledge and consent, shall be punished . . . ”

 

  1. L. c. 272, § 105(b).

 

“‘Sexual or other intimate parts,’ [are defined as] human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above the tip of the areola, whether naked or covered by clothing or undergarments.”

 

  1. L. c. 272, § 105(a). In essence, the defendant argues that because no reasonable person would believe his or her clothed anatomy would not be visible in a public place, the statute must be limited to non-public spaces.