Commonwealth v. Aldana (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-149-17)
[…] [25] We recognize that, in the right circumstances, thermite could pose a significant hazard once lit.  The Legislature is of course free to modify the relevant statutes to incorporate thermite should it deem such modification necessary.

     [26] See 527 Code Mass Regs. § 14.03(2) (exempting, at time of trial, one hundred pounds of flammable solids from any license or permit requirement).

     [27] For purposes of G. L. c. 266, § 101, and G. L. c. 148, § 12, a pyrotechnic is “any commercially manufactured combustible or explosive composition or manufactured article designed and prepared for the purpose of producing an audible effect or a visible display and regulated by chapter 148 including, but not limited to:  (i) fireworks, firecrackers; (ii) flares, fuses and torpedoes, so-called, and similar signaling devices.”

 

Both Commonwealth and defense experts testified that, while thermite is defined in chemical terms as a “pyrotechnic compound” or “composition,” it is not a pyrotechnic in the ordinary understanding of a firework or pyrotechnic.