Commonwealth v. Aldana (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-149-17)
[…] The defendant appealed, and we transferred the matter from the Appeals Court on our own motion.

  1. Discussion.  On appeal, the defendant argues that it was error to deny his motion to suppress, the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions, and the convictions are duplicative.  We agree that the evidence was insufficient to support the convictions, and therefore do not address the defendant’s other claims.

To convict a defendant of a violation of G. L. c. 266, § 102 (a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant (1) possessed or controlled, (2) without lawful authority, (3) a “substance . . . which, alone or in combination, could be used to make a destructive or incendiary device or substance,” and (4) the defendant intended to “make a destructive or incendiary device or substance.”