Commonwealth v. Aldana (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-149-17)
[…] Mansfield had examined the city’s records and found no indication that the defendant had a permit to possess thermite; he stated also that he would never issue such a permit to anyone living in a multiunit residential building.  He did not explain which of the statutory or regulatory definitions pertaining to “explosive,” see G. L. c. 266, § 101 (defining “[e]xplosive” as “any element, compound or mixture that is manufactured, designed or used to produce an explosion”), were applicable to thermite.