Commonwealth v. Aldana (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-149-17)
[…] In the alternative, the defendant contends that his convictions are duplicative and that one must be vacated.

To convict the defendant of a violation of G. L. c. 266, § 102 (a), the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had in his possession or control, without lawful authority to do so, a “substance . . . which, alone or in combination, could be used to make a destructive or incendiary device or substance” and that he intended to “make a destructive or incendiary device or substance.”