Commonwealth v. Asenjo (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-131-17)
[…] As discussed infra, G. L. c. 233, § 23F, provides the defendant the statutory right to present such evidence.  Nothing in § 23F requires that a defendant proffer evidence of abuse in order to present expert witness testimony, where certain specified defenses are asserted.[9]  Moreover, the judge’s reliance on Mass. G. Evid. § 703 (2017) to exclude the defendant’s expert witness testimony was misplaced where § 23F provides an independent statutory basis to admit such evidence.

  1. L. c. 233, § 23F, e take this opportunity to provide guidance regarding the statutory requirements to admit evidence under G. L. c. 233, § 23F.

General Laws c. 233, § 23F, states:

“In the trial of criminal cases charging the use of force against another where the issue of defense of self or another, defense of duress or coercion, or accidental harm is asserted, a defendant shall be permitted to introduce either or both of the following in establishing the reasonableness of the defendant’s apprehension that death or serious bodily injury was imminent, the reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that [s]he had availed [her]self of all available means to avoid physical combat or the reasonableness of a defendant’s perception of the amount of force necessary to dealt with the perceived threat:

 

“(a) evidence that the defendant is or has been the victim of acts of physical, sexual or psychological harm or abuse;

 

“(b) evidence by expert testimony regarding the common pattern in abusive relationships; the nature and effects of physical, sexual or psychological abuse and typical responses thereto, including how those effects relate to the perception of the imminent nature of the threat of death or serious bodily harm; the relevant facts and circumstances which