Commonwealth v. Buckley (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-029-18)
[…] Id. at 576-577. The Appeals Court affirmed the trial judge’s suppression of the evidence on the ground that the inventory search “was simply a pretext for using the inventory policy to conduct an investigatory search.” Id. at 577. Significantly, however, the Appeals Court made no such determination regarding the validity of the initial stop; to the contrary, it correctly acknowledged that “the constitutional reasonableness of traffic stops ‘does not depend on the actual motivations of the officer involved.’” Id. at 575 n.5, quoting Whren, 517 U.S. at 813.
[16] See G. L. c. 94C, § 32N (directing police departments to “enforce [G. L. c. 94C, § 32L,] in a manner consistent with the non-criminal disposition provisions of [G. L. c. 40, § 21D]”).
[17] Effective December, 2016, the Regulation and Taxation of Marijuana Act states, in pertinent part, that adults shall not be penalized or sanctioned “under the laws of the commonwealth in any manner” for possessing an ounce or less of marijuana.