Commonwealth v. Campbell (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-156-16)
[…] LENK, J.  On August 17, 2013, at approximately 4:30 P.M., Trooper Thomas Hannon of the State police stopped a vehicle driven by the defendant for failing to stop at a stop sign.  The vehicle had been rented by the defendant’s mother, who has a last name that is different from the defendant’s.  Upon request, the defendant provided Hannon with a valid driver’s license and the rental agreement.  The agreement listed only the mother as the renter and stated, “[N]o other drivers permitted.”  Hannon concluded that the defendant was using the vehicle without authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), which makes it illegal to “use[] a motor vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized.”  Accordingly, he decided to impound the vehicle.  During an inventory search in preparation for impoundment, a loaded handgun and a box of ammunition were seized from the vehicle.