Commonwealth v. Campbell (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-156-16)
[…] Given the testimony described above, that finding was not clearly erroneous.  Accordingly, we consider whether that information on its own supplied probable cause to believe that the defendant was using the vehicle without authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a).
  2. Statutory construction.  General Laws c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), provides, in relevant part, “whoever uses a motor vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized shall . . . be punished.”  The crime comprises at least four distinct elements:  (1) use; (2) of a motor vehicle; (3) without authority; (4) knowing that such use is unauthorized.  See Commonwealth v.