Commonwealth v. Campbell (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-156-16)
[…] Order allowing motion

to suppress affirmed.

     [1] Justices Spina, Cordy, and Duffly participated in the deliberation on this case prior to their retirements.

     [2] Only the first page of the rental agreement is in the record.  The agreement apparently is four pages long.

     [3] The defendant apparently already had been arrested for unlawful possession of the loaded handgun by the time McCarthy arrived.

     [4] The decision to impound a vehicle also must be made in accordance with standard, written police operating procedures in order to comply with art. 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.  Commonwealth v. Eddington, 459 Mass. 102, 108 n.11 (2011), citing Commonwealth v. Ellerbe, 430 Mass. 769, 773 n.8 (2000).

 

     [5] See also G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a) (“A summons may be issued instead of a warrant for arrest upon a complaint for [use without authority] if in the judgment of the court or justice receiving the complaint there is reason to believe that the defendant will appear upon a summons”).

     [6] On appeal, the Commonwealth asserts, and the defendant does not dispute, that there was probable cause for the initial traffic stop.