Commonwealth v. Campbell (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-156-16)
[…] See Cheek v. Econo-Car Rental Sys. of Boston, Inc., 393 Mass. 660, 663 (1985).

     [13] Crimes addressing the public safety goal include “operat[ing] a motor vehicle recklessly” in any place where “the public has a right of access,” “operat[ing] such a vehicle negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered,” and operating a vehicle “upon a bet or wager or in a race.”  G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a).  Crimes addressing the accountability goal include leaving the scene after an accident “without stopping and making known [one’s] name, residence and the register number of [one’s] motor vehicle,” “loan[ing] or knowingly permit[ting] [one’s] license or learner’s permit to operate motor vehicles to be used by any person,” “mak[ing] false statements in an application for . . . a license or learner’s permit,” and “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application for registration of a motor vehicle.”  Id.