Commonwealth v. Charles, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-138-13)
[…] R. Crim. P. 47 to conduct a guilty plea colloquy and report findings concerning such issues as the voluntariness of the proposed plea and the factual basis for the plea to a Superior Court judge.  As to the first part of this question, the Superior Court asserts that where there have been no plea colloquies conducted by special magistrates in Essex County, there is no “actual controversy” for this court to resolve.  Therefore, it follows that the issue presented in the second part of the question is not justiciable.  We disagree.

 

 

General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides that “[t]he supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .”  This court’s superintendence powers are discretionary and will be exercised only in “the most exceptional circumstances.”  Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978).  See Planned Parenthood League of Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990).