Commonwealth v. Coffman (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-092-13)
[…] [1] The indictment named “Tony Johnson, also known as James Coffman.”  Tony Johnson is an acknowledged alias of James Coffman, the name under which the defendant was tried and apparently his actual name.  Both names share the same Sex Offender Registry Board number.

     [2] General Laws c. 6, § 178H(a), as amended through St. 2006, c. 303, §§ 4 & 5, provides in pertinent part:

 

“(a) A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly:  (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.”