Commonwealth v. Coggeshall (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-024-16)
[…] Section 13L does not define the words “substantial” or “risk,” or the term “substantial risk.”  “Substantial” is defined as “real,” “not imaginary,” “sturdy,” or “solid.”  See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, 2280 (1961).  “Risk” is defined as “the possibility of loss [or] injury,” and “danger, peril [or] threat.”  See id. at 1961.  The term “substantial risk” can be understood to mean a “real or strong possibility.”  We have said that in the context of § 13L a “substantial risk” means “a good deal more than a possibility.”  Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 103 (2008).  The risk also must be considered in conjunction with a particular degree of harm, namely “serious bodily injury.”  Section 13L explicates that “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”  Disregard of this risk requires a showing that is “substantially more than negligence.”  Hendricks, supra.

Here, the evidence shows that the defendant was incapable of walking by himself, and that he was relying on his son to help him walk along the tracks.