Commonwealth v. Curran (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-006-18)
[…] Allowing the respondent to introduce such evidence is consistent with the comprehensive process designed by the Legislature.  The statute provides that the “hearing on the issue of whether the person did commit the act or acts charged shall [also] comply with all procedures specified in [§] 14, except with respect to trial by jury.”  G. L. c. 123A, § 15.  Those include the right to counsel and the right to retain experts or professionals to perform an examination.  See G. L. c. 123A, § 14.  “The Legislature also chose to import to a § 15 hearing the familiar ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ standard.”  Burgess, 450 Mass. at 374.  Moreover, the “rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply and all rights available to criminal defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall apply.”  G. L. c. 123A, § 15.  None of these proof or procedural requirements changes the fundamental purpose of a § 15 hearing:  to determine whether the respondent “did commit the act or acts charged.”  Id.