Commonwealth v. Curran (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-006-18)
[…] A defendant is convicted of a sexual offense in a criminal trial and sentenced; six months before the defendant’s release, the district attorney and Attorney General are notified, and if either finds the defendant likely to be an SDP, either can petition the court to initiate SDP proceedings.  See G. L. c. 123A, § 12.  See also Bruno, 432 Mass. at 495.  The Legislature astutely recognized, however, that some persons who may be sexually dangerous may also have been found incompetent to stand trial in their criminal case.  The Legislature therefore designed § 15 to address this specific problem.

General Laws c. 123A, § 15, begins by stating:

“If a person who has been charged with a sexual offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and his commitment is sought and probable cause has been determined to exist [that the person is sexually dangerous], the court, without a jury, shall hear evidence and determine whether the person did commit the act or acts charged.”

 

The text is carefully written.  When referring to the criminal process in which the defendant has been found incompetent, it uses the word “offense.”  Id.  But when it sets out the objective of a § 15 hearing, the statute makes no reference to the word “crime” or “offense,” but rather refers only to the “act or acts” charged.  Id.  The next sentence of the statute then indicates that the “hearing on the issue of whether the person did commit the act or acts charged shall comply with all procedures specified in [G. L. c. 123A, §] 14, except with respect to trial by jury.”  Id.  Again the Legislature uses the phrase “act or acts.”  The consistent use of the word “act,” and not “crime” or “offense,” throughout § 15 is significant and done for a specific purpose.  See Hartford Ins. Co. v.