Commonwealth v. Dabney (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-028-18)
[…] McGhee, 472 Mass. at n.8.  The defendant maintains that this omission was because, under the Federal statute, coercion is a “defined and narrow term of art” that encompasses only threats of serious harm or abuse of the legal process.  See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(2).  He suggests that the Massachusetts statute is more akin to another Federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422, which punishes anyone who “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to engage in prostitution,” and that the omission of force or coercion from the language of the Massachusetts statute does not mean that the Legislature intended to dispense with the element of coercion altogether.

The defendant’s interpretation of the statute is unconvincing.