Commonwealth v. Dabney (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-028-18)
[…] Innocence is not an issue in this case.”[6]  The judge did not permit defense counsel thereafter to ask his form of the question, but did offer to excuse the juror for cause.  Counsel agreed that the juror should be excused, and asked the judge to note his objection.

  1. Attorney conducted voir dire.  “[P]art of the guarantee of a defendant’s right to an impartial jury is an adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors.”  Morgan v. Illinois, 504 U.S. 719, 729 (1992).  See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A (voir dire is designed “to learn whether the juror is related to either party or has any interest in the case, or has expressed or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice”).  The scope of voir dire, however, “is in the sound discretion of the trial judge and will be upheld absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion.”  Commonwealth v. Gray, 465 Mass. 330, 338, cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 628 (2013), quoting Commonwealth v. Perez, 460 Mass. 683, 689 (2011).