Commonwealth v. Domino (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-13)
[…] The defendant chose not to withdraw his plea.

2.  Discussion.  a.  Motion to vacate CPSL or withdraw plea.  The defendant claims error in the denial of his motion to vacate CPSL or to withdraw his plea.  He maintains that the judge lacked statutory authority to impose CPSL where, as here, a defendant is punished only by the imposition of a fine; that the complaint was impermissibly amended; and that he received ineffective assistance of counsel in the plea process.  We consider each claim in turn.

i.  Imposition of CPSL where the only sentence is a fine.  General Laws c. 6, § 178H (a)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

“A person convicted under this paragraph, who has been adjudicated or convicted of any of the offenses set forth in section 13B, 13B ½, 12B 3/4, 13F, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, 24B, and 26 of chapter 265 . . . shall, in addition to terms of imprisonment authorized by this section, be punished by a term of [CPSL], to be served under the jurisdiction of the parole board . . . .  The sentence of [CPSL] shall commence immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon such person by the court or upon such person’s release from probation or parole supervision or upon the expiration of a continuance without a finding or upon discharge from commitment to the treatment center pursuant to section 9 of chapter 123A, whichever first occurs.”

 

 

Because a fine is not among the enumerated punishments in the final sentence of this provision, the defendant maintains that CPSL may not be imposed when the sentence for failing to register as a sex offender is merely a fine.