Commonwealth v. Domino (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-13)
[…] The defendant would have us distinguish, therefore, between the initial requirement to register with SORB as triggered by a conviction of a sex offense, and the continuing obligation to register imposed as a result of a final classification by SORB.

 

Such a distinction is not supported by the language of the act, which makes plain that the registration requirement commences with the conviction of a sex offense and that SORB thereafter either determines that this obligation to register continues or grants the sex offender relief from it.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (d) (SORB “may, upon making specific written findings that [the defendant does not pose] a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public and the reasons therefor, relieve such sex offender of any further obligation to register”.  See also Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 425 (2001) (stating that, under the act, SORB “may determine that an offender does not pose a danger or risk of reoffense and relieve him of any further registration requirement”).