Commonwealth v. Domino (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-110-13)
[…] [5] A “plea is valid only when the defendant offers it voluntarily, with sufficient awareness of the relevant circumstances, Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 748-749, 758 (1970), and with the advice of competent counsel.”  Commonwealth v. Fernandes, 390 Mass. 714, 715-716 (1984).  “[A] guilty plea is void if it is involuntary and unintelligent for any reason.”  Commonwealth v. Berrios, 447 Mass. 701, 708 (2006), cert. denied, 550 U.S. 907 (2007), quoting Huot v. Commonwealth, 363 Mass. 91, 96 (1973).

     [6] General Laws c. 6, § 178H (a), provides:

 

“A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly:  (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.”

     [7] Under G. L. c. 6, § 178F ½, a sex offender classified as level two or three must register annually in person at the local police station, while a level one sex offender may register by mail.  G. L. c. 6, § 178F.

Full-text Opinions