Commonwealth v. Drapaniotis (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-038-16)
[…] (emphasis added).  In turn, G. L. c. 140, § 121, as amended by St. 1998, c. 180, § 8, incorporated in the larceny statute, defines an operable firearm as

 

“a pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description, loaded or unloaded, from which a shot or bullet can be discharged and of which the length of the barrel or barrels is less than 16 inches or 18 inches in the case of a shotgun as originally manufactured . . .”

 

(emphasis added).  Under G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), as amended by St. 1990, c. 511, § 2, it is a criminal offense to possess a firearm without a license.  The statute provides that

 

“[w]hoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty”

 

shall be guilty of this offense unless one of several exemptions apply, including an exemption for having obtained a license to possess said firearm.

 

[5] See Commonwealth v. Tuitt, 393 Mass. 801, 810 (1985); Commonwealth v. Muniz, 456 Mass. 166, 171 (2010).