Commonwealth v. Galazka (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-131-13)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Keevan, supra.

 

Judgments affirmed.

 

Order entered July 16, 2012,                                    denying motion for required                                   finding of not guilty                                            affirmed.

 

 

David J. Rotondo for the defendant.

Marcia B. Julian, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

 


 This is not inconsistent with G. L. c. 261, § 27C(4), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, which provides in part that the “court shall not deny any request without first holding a hearing thereon.”  Section 27C(4) assigns to the judge the ultimate responsibility for determining whether a party seeking extra fees and costs is indigent.  Moreover, the four subsections in § 27C are each premised on the affidavit of the party seeking public funds having been filed already with the clerk.