Commonwealth v. Garcia-German (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-176-16)
[…] “The superintendents of all institutions under the jurisdiction of the department of correction and the superintendents and keepers of jails and houses of correction shall cause all necessary means to be used to maintain order in the institutions under their supervision, enforce obedience, suppress insurrection and prevent escapes, and for that purpose they may at all times require the aid and utmost exertions of all the officers of the institution except the chaplain and the physician.”

 

[9] General Laws c. 127, § 36, as appearing in St. 1962, c. 142, states as follows:

 

“No person except [enumerated officials not relevant here] may visit any . . . jail or house of correction in the commonwealth without the permission of the commissioner or of the superintendent of such institution or of the keeper of such jail or house of correction.  Every visitor who is required to obtain such permission shall also make and subscribe a statement under the penalties of perjury stating his true name and residence, whether or not he has been convicted of a felony, and, if visiting an inmate of such institution, his relationship by blood or marriage, if any, to such inmate, and, if not so related, the purpose of the visit.”

[10] Prior notice does not imply consent, but instead serves to minimize the degree of intrusiveness of the search.  See id. at 128 n.7.  In Commonwealth v.