Commonwealth v. Garcia (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-008-14)
[…] The defendant states in his brief that he has elected not to pursue on appeal claims raised in the motion for new trial.

     [3] The jury wanted to know who was in possession of what items at the time of apprehension.

     [4] The judge was referring to what is often called the Tuey-Rodriquez charge, which, in appropriate circumstances, may be given to a jury that has reported deadlock.  See Commonwealth v. Tuey, 8 Cush. 1, 2-3 (1851); Commonwealth v. Rodriquez, 364 Mass. 87, 101-102 (1973).

     [5] General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as amended through St. 1979, c. 344, § 9A, provides in relevant part:

 

“If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged . . . . ”

     [6] General Laws c. 234A, § 39, as amended by St. 1984, c. 189, § 158, provides in relevant part:

 

“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.