Commonwealth v. Garcia (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-008-14)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Tuey, 8 Cush. 1, 2-3 (1851); Commonwealth v. Rodriquez, 364 Mass. 87, 101-102 (1973).

     [5] General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as amended through St. 1979, c. 344, § 9A, provides in relevant part:

 

“If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged . . . . ”

     [6] General Laws c. 234A, § 39, as amended by St. 1984, c. 189, § 158, provides in relevant part:

 

“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.  The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge an impanelled juror prior to jury deliberations after a hearing upon a finding of extreme hardship.  The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.”

     [7] Rule 20(d)(3) authorizes the judge to discharge a juror if the juror dies, becomes ill, “or is unable to perform his duty for any other cause.”

Full-text Opinions