Commonwealth v. Garrett (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-190-15)
[…] Weaver, 467 Mass. 734, 740‑741 (2014) (“the principle that legislative approval can be derived from legislative silence carries its greatest force when the Legislature has reenacted or amended a statute without disturbing the judicial construction placed on it”); Commonwealth v. Rivera, 445 Mass. 119, 128 (2005), quoting Nichols v. Vaughan, 217 Mass. 548, 551 (1914).

Additionally, we note that, when the Legislature has expanded the definition of “firearm” to reach BB guns and similar nonconventional guns, it has done so by expressly providing a broad definition of firearm.  For instance, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (j), which criminalizes the carrying of a firearm near a school, provides that “[f]or the purposes of this paragraph, ‘firearm’ shall mean any pistol, revolver, rifle or smoothbore arm from which a shot, bullet or pellet can be discharged.”  We concluded in Commonwealth v. Sayers, 438 Mass. 238, 240-241 (2002), that in light of the uniquely broad definition in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (j), the term “firearm” there includes a BB gun albeit that BB guns are not explicitly named.  Commonwealth v.