Commonwealth v. Garrett (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-190-15)
[…] 6.  Conclusion.  The judgments of conviction of armed robbery are vacated and set aside.  The matter is remanded to the Superior Court for entry of judgments of guilt on the lesser included offense of unarmed robbery.

So ordered.

 

 

GANTS, C.J. (concurring, with whom Spina and Cordy, JJ., join).  I agree with the court’s conclusions and reasoning, but write separately to diminish the risk that the peculiar manner in which the Commonwealth chose to draft the armed robbery indictment in this case may invite confusion regarding our holding.

Under G. L. c. 265, § 17, “[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”  Under § 17, where a defendant commits armed robbery “while masked” or “while armed with a firearm,” the defendant “shall” be sentenced to no less than five years in prison for a first offense.