Commonwealth v. Garrett (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-190-15)
[…] Consequently, they would only be able to be sold by licensed dealers, G. L. c. 140, § 123; background checks would be mandatory before obtaining a license to possess a BB gun, G. L. c. 140, § 131; and all BB guns would be required to bear serial identification numbers, G. L. c. 269, § 11E.  Even more troubling, were we to read the gun control act as applicable to BB guns, all of the criminal statutes regulating the possession and use of firearms would apply to BB guns, and to the minors who are authorized to use BB guns under G. L. c. 269, § 12B.  For instance, G. L. c. 140, § 131L (a), establishes that it is “unlawful to store or keep any firearm . . . in any place unless such weapon is secured in a locked container or equipped with a tamper-resistant mechanical lock so as to render such weapon inoperable by any person other than the owner or other lawfully authorized user.”  Bootstrapping BB guns into this requirement would impose a layer of regulation, with criminal penalties for any violation, upon the proper storage of BB guns.